Website Privacy and Legal Information

Curtis Cars has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up to date products and specifications, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our vehicles products and services, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Curtis Cars, or otherwise used by Curtis Cars as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Curtis Cars or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Curtis Cars reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Curtis Cars reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Curtis Cars be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying Curtis Cars are proprietary marks of Curtis Cars. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. Curtis Cars does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

Curtis Cars does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold esponsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Curtis Cars and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. Curtis Cars cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Curtis Cars reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

 

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

CURTIS DEVELOPMENTS LTD

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this policy, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how it is used and how you can interact with us about it.

Who we are

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Curtis Developments Ltd which includes, Curtis Cars, Coleraine, Ballymena and Newtownabbey.  More details can be found about our company at www.curtiscars.co.uk.

Data Protection Officer

Curtis Developments Ltd is a Data Controller.  Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure we fulfil your rights.  Matthew Porter is our Data Protection officer and can be contacted at Curtis Toyota Ballymena, Pennybridge Ind Estate, Ballymena, BT42 3HB or on 028 2566 5555.

What Personal Information do we collect?

                The information we may collect from you includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • Proof of identification documents (such as copy of driving licence, passport)
  • Billing Information (such as credit and debit cards or loan agreements if arranged via us)
  • Details of your purchase from us (date of purchase off vehicles, details of services of your vehicles etc.)
  • Car maintenance details (erg details of services and mechanical work completed on your vehicles)
  • Information collated from our cookies (such as webpages visited etc)

How we collect information about you

 We collect information from you directly, for example when you book a test drive, order a vehicle; pay for a product/service using your credit or debit card; complete transactions; or look for advice/information regarding products.

 We will also record phone conversations and collect information through our website, our apps, social media and customer information/review sites.  Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps.  They help us make the sites work better for you.

 We may also receive contact details from our business partner (Toyota) if you seek to arrange a test drive via their website.

We may also receive information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies when we carry out information searches to verify your identity and to process (if applicable) any application for finance.  We and the third parties may keep records of our searches whether you proceed with the agreement.

 

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws which apply.  Our computers/files and buildings are also secure. 

How long do we keep your information for

We will hold your information whilst you are a customer and for a period of time after that.  We will not hold it for longer than necessary. 

The purpose of our processing

We hold and use any personal information we collect:

  • To allow us to perform our contract for goods and/or services with you.
  • To administer the contract.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example anti-money laundering).
  • To inform you of our products/ services which may be of interest to you.
  • Identify ways we can improve on the products/ services we provide.
  • For training and monitoring purposes (our landline phone calls are recorded for this purpose)
  • In exceptional circumstances to protect the interests of the data subject (or someone else’s interests).

Consent

Sometimes we may need your consent to use your personal information. Eg. Direct marketing, when we wish to make you aware of offers/new vehicles/servicing requirements.  We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

You can decide how you wish to be marketed when you apply for any new products.  If you wish you can opt out.  

 

Your information and third parties

We share your information within our company to help us provide services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements and improve our products.

Sometimes we share your information with third parties.

For example, to:

  • Our business partners (e.g Toyota)
  • To check your identity
  • Assist you to arrange finance for a vehicle
  • Provide products/services and information
  • Research your experiences dealing with us
  • Trace information
  • Protect both our interests.

In order to process an application for finance we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies and they in turn will supply us with information whether you have been accepted or declined on finance. They will check your creditworthiness and suitability and check your identity. Your data may be linked to the data of your spouse or joint applicants. If we believe or find out that we have received false or misleading information, we must tell the relevant agencies, which may affect your credit/finance approval.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example during to a possible sale or restructuring of the business, with our legal representatives, governmental regulators (e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority) or to comply with the law.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have.

 

Failure to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to provide our products and /or services, we may not able to provide our products/services to you.

International transfers of data

We should have no reason to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information rights

Under certain circumstances, by law data subjects have the right to:

  • Request access to their personal information
  • Request correction of their personal information.
  • Request erasure of personal information.
  • Object to processing of their personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about their     particular situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Object to processing of their personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of their personal information.
  • Request the transfer of their personal information to another party.
  • Right to withdraw consent

These rights are not absolute. Further information on data subject rights can be found at: www.ico.org.uk. You can exercise your rights by calling into any of our dealerships, use our social media channels, phoning or writing to us.  Our contact details are available on our website: www.curtiscars.co.uk.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to confirm your identity, to help protect your information.

 

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact Matthew Porter, our Group Data Protection Officer at our Ballymena site, Pennybridge Industrial Estate, Ballymena, BT42 3HB.  This will give us the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.  You can make a complaint in person, by telephone or in writing. 

All complaints will be fully investigated.  Please supply as much information as possible to help us resolve the complaint quickly.

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the information commissioner’s office (www.ico.org.uk).

Updates to this policy

We may make updates to this policy from time to time.  We will keep our website updated with this policy.